1. Welcome to Jeeps.net!

    You are currently viewing as a guest! To get full-access, you need to register for a FREE account.

    As a registered member, you’ll be able to:
    • Participate in all Jeep discussion topics
    • Transfer over your build thread from a different forum to this one
    • Communicate privately with other Jeep owners from around the world
    • Post your own photos in our Members Gallery
    • Access all special features of the site

2005 grand cherokee engine swap problems

Discussion in 'Cherokee' started by Shawnwrestler, Sep 11, 2016.

  1. Sep 11, 2016 at 3:12 PM
    #1
    Shawnwrestler

    Shawnwrestler [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Member:
    #200
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Shawn
    Vehicle:
    2005 grand cherokee
    So I recently replaced my blown up engine in my 05 grand cherokee with a used 4.7 from a durango. When I finished it went to start it and it wouldn't turn over. I managed to trick the engine into starting by turning the crank with and socket by hand a small amount and it started up. I turned it off to check the fluids and it wouldn't start again. So I turned the crank again to start it. I took it for a test drive and the engine was in limp mode, but it seemed to be running good. Could I need a computer from a durango to make it work?? Also I used the old wire harness not the one that came on the engine.
     
  2. Sep 11, 2016 at 3:51 PM
    #2
    chris4x4

    chris4x4 With sufficient thrust, pigs fly just fine Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2016
    Member:
    #2
    Messages:
    3,170
    Gender:
    Male
    Welcome! Are there any engine codes being thrown?
     
  3. Sep 11, 2016 at 4:10 PM
    #3
    Shawnwrestler

    Shawnwrestler [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Member:
    #200
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Shawn
    Vehicle:
    2005 grand cherokee
    Yes there are. I haven't put a scanner to it yet. I don't want to drive it to the auto parts store, I found a guy that has one for sale. Just waiting for him to get back to me so I can pick it up.
     
  4. Sep 14, 2016 at 5:17 AM
    #4
    Shawnwrestler

    Shawnwrestler [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Member:
    #200
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Shawn
    Vehicle:
    2005 grand cherokee
    Crisis averted. It is the camshaft position sensor. Which is located by the oil filter I believe??
     
    Bob likes this.
  5. Sep 14, 2016 at 7:54 AM
    #5
    C2T

    C2T Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Member:
    #42
    Messages:
    759
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Richard
    Helena, Montana
    Vehicle:
    Jeep
    2.5" AEV Dual Sport lift, 35" Treadwright Guard Dogs, Black Rock Wheels, AEV Front & Rear Bumpers with Tire Carrier, Fuel Caddy 10 gal. Aux. fuel tank, Warn 9.5ti, 125' synthetic winch line, front axle skid, 20" LED light bar , Bilstein Shocks, steel steering skidplate,
    YUp...that would do it. I don't know about an '05 but on a '01 it is right above the starter. Good luck & Wheel Safe!!
     
  6. Sep 17, 2016 at 12:27 PM
    #6
    Shawnwrestler

    Shawnwrestler [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Member:
    #200
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Shawn
    Vehicle:
    2005 grand cherokee
    Well it turns out I forgot to plug in the camshaft sensor but that didn't solve the issue. When I turn the key it turns over the engine a small amount but won't continue to turn over the engine so it will start. I checked the starter connection to make sure it wasn't corroded and it still does the same thing. I wasn't able to trick it into starting again by turning the crank by hand. So I don't know what else to do. It isn't throwing any more codes.
     
  7. Sep 18, 2016 at 7:36 AM
    #7
    Shawnwrestler

    Shawnwrestler [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Member:
    #200
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Shawn
    Vehicle:
    2005 grand cherokee
    It doesn't have a distributor. I spent all day messing with it and came up with it being a computer issue. I can force the starter relay to make contact so it will turn over and if I have someone turn the key while I do that it starts. But one thing I noticed is that when I try and start it my dash says every gear is selected. So the computer isn't letting it start. I took apart the shift interlock module and cleaned the circuit board, apparently that can help with that issue but it didn't work.
     
  8. Sep 18, 2016 at 7:48 AM
    #8
    C2T

    C2T Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2016
    Member:
    #42
    Messages:
    759
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Richard
    Helena, Montana
    Vehicle:
    Jeep
    2.5" AEV Dual Sport lift, 35" Treadwright Guard Dogs, Black Rock Wheels, AEV Front & Rear Bumpers with Tire Carrier, Fuel Caddy 10 gal. Aux. fuel tank, Warn 9.5ti, 125' synthetic winch line, front axle skid, 20" LED light bar , Bilstein Shocks, steel steering skidplate,
    Sounds like a tough one. Good luck with it.
     
    Bob likes this.
  9. Sep 18, 2016 at 9:06 AM
    #9
    Shawnwrestler

    Shawnwrestler [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Member:
    #200
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Shawn
    Vehicle:
    2005 grand cherokee
    Yea. I'm at the point where I'm going to have to bring it to a mechanic to tell me what's wrong with it. Luckily I know some people that do it out of there house so it will be cheaper then a shop.
     
  10. Nov 8, 2016 at 4:50 PM
    #10
    Shawnwrestler

    Shawnwrestler [OP] Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2016
    Member:
    #200
    Messages:
    7
    Gender:
    Male
    First Name:
    Shawn
    Vehicle:
    2005 grand cherokee
    Well figured it out, well the mechanic did. his fancy scanner pulled a code saying there wasn't any communication between the transmission range sensor and computer. it ended up needing a new selanoid pack. but now I keep getting a camshaft sensor intermittent aikure code. which I put a new sensor in. also the engine is kind of ticky, especially when it's cold. it basically sounds like an engine running without oil for the first few minutes.
     
To Top